2013 Winners

Congratulations to all the fabulous autos and owners that won recognition at the 2013 Palos Verdes Concours D'Elegance. This was one of the most fantastic congregation of stunning autos ever assembled for this or an Concours. The Board of Directors congratulates and appreciates all those that exhibited. Thank you all!

Note: Pictures will be added soon. Please check back. They will be posted as soon as the photograper has them ready.


 

Best in Show 2013Best of Show

1925 Hispano-Suiza H6b Kellner Laundolet DeValle Town Car
Donald Nichols, Lompoc, CA


Chairman's Award

1933 Duesenberg SJ Rollston Arlington Torpedo Sedan
The Nethercutt Collection, Sylmar, CA


Most Elegant - Russell 1926 Lincoln 149 AMost Elegant Award

1926 Lincoln 149-A Dietrich
Thomas Russell, La Crescenta, CA


Most Exciting Open Car Award

1929 Bentley 4.5 Liter Tourer
Bruce and Raylene Meyer, Beverly Hills, CA


Best Design - Hoffman 56 Lincoln Continental Mk IIBest Design Award

1956 Continental Mark II
Pete and Cathy Hoffman, Hermosa Beach, CA


Best Sports Car - Guggenheim 58 Porsche SpeedsterBest Sports Car

1958 Porsche Speedster
Adam Guggenheim, Palos Verdes Estates, CA


Best Paint Finish - Ashmead 1930 Packard 734 Boattail SpeedsterBest Paint Finish

1930 Packard 734 Speedster Runabout Boattail
H. DeWayne Ashmead, Fruit Heights, UT


Motor Trend Classic Editor's Choice - Moshayedi De Tomaso P70Motor Trend Classic Editor's Choice Award

1965 De Tomaso P70
Mark Moshayedi, Santa Ana, CA


Automotive Excellence - Minshull 1955 Mercedes Benz 300 SLAutomotive Excellence Award

1955 Mercedes-Benz 300 SL Gullwing
Lee Minshull, Palos Verdes, CA


Best Preservation Award

1956 AC Ace Bristol
Jerry Rosenstock, Encino, CA


Weiss 1925 Rolls RoyceCLASS I: PRE-WAR ROLLS-ROYCE AND BENTLEY

1st Place – 1925 Rolls-Royce Springfield Silver Ghost Piccadilly Roadster,
Aaron and Valerie Weiss, San Marino, CA

2nd Place – 1925 Rolls-Royce 40/50 Springfield Piccadilly Roadster
Robin Onsoien, Nipomo, CA

3rd Place – 1929 Rolls-Royce Phantom I Brewster Ascot Tourer
Harry Nicks, Palm Desert, CA


Labi 33 Duesy Rollston Conv VictoriaCLASS II: DUESENBERG

1st Place – 1933 Duesenberg Rollston Convertible Victoria
Adrien Labi, Santa Monica, CA

2nd Place – 1933 Duesenberg SJ Rollston Arlington Torpedo Sedan
The Nethercutt Collection, Sylmar, CA

3rd Place – 1929 Duesenberg J. Kirchhoff Convertible Berline
The Curtright Family, Yucaipa, CA


Nichols Best in Show 2013CLASS III: CLASSIC TOWN CARS

1st Place – 1925 Hispano-Suiza H6b Kellner Laundolet DeValle Town Car
Donald Nichols, Lompoc, CA

2nd Place – 1935 Lincoln K304B Brunn Cabriolet Town Car
Richard and Irina Mitchell, Montgomery, TX

3rd Place – 1937 Packard Brewster Town Car
Gary Severns, Long Beach, CA


Vincent 29 PackardCLASS IV: DIETRICH COACHWORK OPEN

1st Place – 1929 Packard 645 Dual Cowl Sport Phaeton Dietrich
Tony Vincent, West Hollywood, CA

2nd Place – 1930 Packard 745 Dietrich Convertible Victoria
Petersen Automotive Museum, Los Angeles, CA

3rd Place – 1937 Packard 1507 Dietrich
Jim McDowell, Scottsdale, AZ


Russell 1926 Lincoln 149 ACLASS V: DIETRICH COACHWORK CLOSED

1st Place – 1926 Lincoln 149-A Dietrich
Thomas Russell, La Crescenta, CA

2nd Place – 1931 Packard 845 Sport Sedan Dietrich
Rob Hilarides, Visalia, CA

3rd Place – 1929 Packard 640 Dietrich Town car Landaulet
Pat Phinny, Carmel, CA


Comstock 29 PackardCLASS VI: AMERICAN CLASSICS OPEN (1925-1948)

1st Place – 1929 Packard 640 Runabout
Richard J. Comstock, Nipomo, CA

2nd Place – 1933 Packard V-12 Convertible Coupe
Aaron and Valerie Weiss, San Marino, CA

3rd Place – 1930 Packard 734 Speedster Runabout Boattail
H. DeWayne Ashmead, Fruit Heights, UT


Newquist 1934 Pierce Arrow 840CLASS VII: AMERICAN CLASSICS CLOSED (1925-1948)

1st Place – 1934 Pierce Arrow 840 Club Coupe
Dana Newquist, Santa Barbara, CA

2nd Place – 1931 Cadillac 370-A V-12 Rumble Seat Sport Coupe
Steven Muccillo, Laguna Beach, CA

3rd Place – 1933 Cadillac 355C Town Sedan
Hoyt Sullivan, San Dimas, CA


CLASS VIII: POST-WAR EUROPEAN LUXURY (1946-1966)

1st Place – 1951 Talbot-Lago T26 Gran Sport Cabriolet
Mullin Automotive Museum

2nd Place – 1965 Jaguar Mark 10 4.2
Steve and Cindi Kirby, Dove Canyon, CA

3rd Place – 1960 Mercedes-Benz 220 SE Cabriolet
Paul Colony, Pasadena, CA


Lovegren 57 Lincoln Mark 2CLASS IX: POST-WAR AMERICAN LUXURY (1946-1964)

1st Place – 1957 Lincoln Mark 2 442
Sherman Lovegren, Fresno, CA

2nd Place – 1954 Buick Skylark
Roland Scott, Long Beach, CA

3rd Place – 1958 Buick Limited Convertible
Jerry Fialkowski, Torrance, CA


Lepore 56 Studebaker SkyhawkCLASS X: LOEWY DESIGN (50TH ANNIVERSARY OF AVANTI)

1st Place – 1956 Studebaker Skyhawk
Greg Lepore, Orange, CA

2nd Place – 1956 Studebaker Flight Hawk
George Colvin, Santa Clarita, CA

3rd Place – 1963 Studebaker Avanti
Charles Sydoryk, Oceanside, CA


Roger 1958 Facel Vega FVS FV4 CoupeCLASS XI: FACEL-VEGA

1st Place – 1958 Facel-Vega FVS-FV4 Coupe
Stephan Roger, Laguna Beach, CA

2nd Place – 1958 Facel-Vega FVS-FV4 Hemi Coupe
Hilary Raab, Jr., Crown Point, IN

3rd Place – 1956 Facel-Vega FV2B
Edd Ashley, Mentone, CA


Mazula 1957 AC AceCLASS XII: AC (PRE-1963)

1st Place – 1957 AC Ace Bristol
Ed and Carla Mazula, Torrance, CA

2nd Place – 1956 AC Ace Bristol
Jerry Rosenstock, Encino, CA

3rd Place – No Award


CLASS XIII: ASTON MARTIN (PRE-1972, CENTENNIAL)

1st Place – 1965 Aston Martin Short Chassis Volante
Jerry Rosenstock, Encino, CA

2nd Place – 1957 Aston Martin DB 2/4 Mk III
Roger D. Groves, Monarch Beach, CA

3rd Place – 1961 Aston Martin DB4 Saloon
Chet and Joan Floyd, Manhattan Beach, CA


Hiltunen 53 CorvetteCLASS XIV: CORVETTE (1953-1967, 60TH ANNIVERSARY)

1st Place – 1953 Chevrolet Corvette
Gary Hiltunen, Chester, CA

2nd Place – 1967 Chevrolet Corvette Roadster
Peter Koretz, Valencia, CA

3rd Place – 1967 Chevrolet Corvette 427
Harry LeKites, Huntington Beach, CA


Owen 57 ThunderbirdCLASS XV: FORD THUNDERBIRD (1955-1966)

1st Place – 1957 Ford Thunderbird
Albert and Gaylynn Owen, Pasadena, CA

2nd Place – 1955 Ford Thunderbird
Janet South and Tim Munyer, Lomita CA

3rd Place – 1957 Ford Thunderbird
Sandy Blaser, Diamond Bar, CA


DiGiacomo 66 Chevy ChevelleCLASS XVI: AMERICAN MUSCLE CAR CONVERTIBLES (1960-1972)

1st Place – 1966 Chevrolet Chevelle SS 396 (360 HP)
Joseph DiGiacomo, Bakersfield, CA

2nd Place – 1968 Shelby Mustang GT 500 (360 HP)
Fred Lee, Rancho Palos Verdes, CA

3rd Place – 1963 Chevrolet Impala SS 409 (425 HP)
Lawrence Gloistein, Minden, NV


Glavis 1952 MorganCLASS XVII: EUROPEAN SPORTS CARS – UNDER 3 LITERS

1st Place – 1952 Morgan Plus 4 Drop Head Coupe
Dennis and Pamela Glavis, Valencia, CA

2nd Place – 1951 Siata Daina Gran Sport 1400
Daniel Cytrynowicz, Los Angeles, CA

3rd Place – 1966 Triumph TR4A
Jeff Lippencott, Santa Clarita, CA


McCoy 1951 Ferrari VignaleCLASS XVIII: EUROPEAN GRAND TOURING (1946-1972)

1st Place – 1951 Ferrari 212 Vignale
Peter McCoy, Beverly Hills, CA

2nd Place – 1956 Mercedes-Benz 300SL Gullwing
Jay and Bonnie McDonald, Palos Verdes Estates

3rd Place – 1960 Mercedes-Benz 300SL Roadster
Jay and Bonnie McDonald, Palos Verdes Estates


 

Hubert 1902 Steam Fire EngineCLASS XIX: PRE-WAR FIRE TRUCKS

1st Place – 1902 American Steam Fire Engine
Dave Hubert, Coto de Caza, CA

2nd Place – 1917 Ford Model T Fire Engine
Carl Laski, Cypress, CA

3rd Place – 1914 Ford Model T Fire Engine
Jim Ellingson, Redondo Beach, CA